TEET KOITJÄRV (KRAUPMANN)

Uudistaja... Ihmettelijä... Wonderer...

General Data

My Life


  • Born on 17 March, 1963 at Tapa
  • Married with Lea (1990)
  • Son Kaarel (born on 1991)
  • We reside all together in Tapa

Pseudonyms:

  • Jaan Koit - in articles (1987-1988) at Võitlev Sõna Newspaper
Look also the genealogy section.

Backgroung of my given name:

  • Teet = Detlef, Detlev (Estonian variation of a German given name)
  • Detlef, Detlev = in the Low German: peoples son (Dietliev)

Other Positions

Environment:
  • Nature Conservation:
    • Secretary of the Association of Baltic National Parks (ABNP), 1991-1998
    • Secretary of the Union of Protected Areas of Estonia (EKAL) , from 1991
    • Member of international working group "Guidance on how to apply the IUCN management categories in Europe", 1997-1998
    • National Focal Point of the EUROPARC Expertise Exchange (common project of the Phare and EUROPARC Federation), 1997-2001
    • Member of Steering Committee of the Estonian Forest Conservation Area Network Project (EMKAV), 2000
    • Member of Project Team of the Nature Protection Administrative Reforme, 2003-2004
    • Member of the Nature Conservation Co-operation Working Group of the Ministries of the Environment of Estonia and Finland, 2003-2005
    • Director of the Loodusaeg (NatureTime), from 2005.
  • Ministry of the Environment of Estonia:
    • Member of Supervisory Council of Estonian Forest Protected Areas Network, 2000
    • Project Leader of the Protected Areas Portal Project, 2002
    • Project Group Member of the Estonian State Nature Conservation Management Reform, 2003-2004
    • Member of the Joint Working Group for Nature Conservation of the Ministries of the Environment of Estonia and Finland, 2003-2005, from 2011
    • Member of the Leading Commission of Technical Aid Project for Specifying of Investments Needs of Natura 2000-Areas, 2005-2006
    • Member of the Round Table for Composing of State Development Plan for Using of Oil Shale, 2006-2007
    • Member of the Environmental Impact Assessment Licensing Committee, 2009-2010.

 

Lääne-Viru County Administration:

  • Member of Infotechnological Board of the Lääne-Viru County, 2001-2004, from 2009.
  • Member of Council of the Green County Foundation (Roheline Maakond), from 2002.

 

Local Municipalities:

  • Kadrina Rural Municipality:
    • Member of Economical Committee of the Kadrina Municipality Council, 1996-2005
    • Project leader of Development Plan of the Kadrina Municipality, 1998-1999
    • Deputy Chair of Cultural Committee of the Kadrina Municipality Council, 1999-2002
    • Member of Committee for Administrative Reforme of Tapa Town, Saksi, Lehtse and Kadrina Rural Municipality, 2002-2005
    • Member of Kadrina Municipality Board, 2002-2005
    • Project leader of General Spatial Plan of the Kadrina Municipality, 2003-2007.
  • Tapa Rural Municipality:
    • Member of Tapa Municipality Board, 2005-2009.
    • Chair of the Council of the Tapa City Library, 2006-2010.
    • Chair of the Council of Tapa Vesi Ltd. (Tapa Water Company), 2006-2010.


Archives:

  • Archivist Professional Certificate # 224 (07 May, 2010),
  • Tallinn City Archive, Tallinn, archivist, 1987.

Representative

Representative:

  • Member of the Estonian Congress, 1990-1992
  • Member of the Kadrina Municipality Council, 1999-2002

My Hobbies

Hobbies:

  • Communication networks
  • Marginal areas and cultures
  • Finland
  • Travelling